Kutaisi international university
The Kutaisi International University (KIU) is located in Kutaisi, West Georgia. It is launched with the support of International Charity Foundation “Cartu” (The Cartu Foundation).
KIU will open its doors to students in 2020 and will gradually become an international hub of education, science and technology in the region. The university aims to be the leading provider of scientific and educational services in the entire Caucasus region and a vital participant of developments that will result in positioning Georgia on the international educational and scientific arena.
The Cartu Foundation is investing over 1 billion Euro into the development of the KIU.
KIU has partnered with the TUM International and TUM, leading European university. KIU’s operational model is developed in partnership with TUM and TUM International GmbH. KIU’s honorary president is the former President of TUM Prof. Dr. Wolfgang A. Herrmann.
KIU will be offering vocational, undergraduate, graduate, and post-graduate degree programs as well as research with the aim of supporting Georgia and the Caucasus region with supply of highly qualified workforce and human capital that will promote economic growth and development of Georgia and the region.